The meeting will be held at the Independence Park Hotel (Best Western), 235 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19106. (Phone number: 215-922-4443 or 800-624-2988.) If you choose to stay at the conference hotel, you must make reservations by March 18 to be guaranteed the conference rate ($165 + tax per night for a room with a queen sized bed, $174 + tax per night for a room with a king). The conference rate is available by phone or email registration only. Please note that this is a relatively small hotel, so you would be wise to make your reservations early.

The conference registration schedule is as follows:

Pre-registration (before April 5th): $65 (member) and $30 (student)
On-site registration (on or after April 5th): $80 (both days), $60 (Saturday only) and $35 (student)

You can pre-register on-line by credit card on the American Society for Aesthetics shop.

Pre-registrations are greatly appreciated. Please note that all conference
presenters must be members of the ASA.

The full program will be announced shortly.

Finally, if you have any questions, please feel free to contact the Program Co-Chairs: John Gibson (University of Louisville) john.gibson@louisville.edu; Kristin Gjesdal (Temple University) kgjesdal@temple.edu; or Jonathan Neufeld (College of Charleston) neufeldja@cofc.edu.

Conference Program

Friday

9:00 – 10:30

Session One
Chair: Phil Jenkins (Marywood University)

Talk 1: 1 Eva Dadlez (University of Central Oklahoma): Make-Believe Wickedness
Commentator: Jonathan Gilmore (Columbia University)
Talk 2: 2 Louise Hanson (University of Oxford): How To Establish The Relevance of Ethical Value to Aesthetic Value
Commentator: Laura Teresa di Summa (Baruch College)

Session Two
Chair: Richard Eldridge (Swarthmore College)

Talk 1: 3: Thomas Hilgers (Freie Universität, Berlin): Schiller’s Political Aesthetics
Commentator: Owen Ware (Temple University)
Talk 2: 4: OZ Blaker (Temple University): Hegel’s Theory of Tragedy and the Sensuous Presentation of Spirit
Commentator: Paul Kottman (New School for Social Research)

10:45 – 12:45

Session One: Black Aesthetics

Chair: Luvell Anderson (University of Memphis)

Talk 1: Paul C. Taylor (Penn State University)
Talk 2: Lindsey Stewart, (Penn State University)
Talk 3: Sabrina Strings, (Penn State University)
Commentator: Jessica Johnson, (Penn State University/Michigan State University)

Session Two

Chair:

Talk 1: 8 Logan Fletcher (University of Maryland): Art without Artifice
Commentator: Remei Capdevila Werning (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
Talk 2: 9 Michel-Antoine Xhignesse (McGill University): Fictions and Contradictions
Commentator: Mario Slugan (University Chicago).
Talk 3: 10 John Holliday (University of Maryland): Sonicity and the Performance of Reading
Commentator: Henry Pratt (Marist College)

2:00 – 4:00

Session One
Chair: Casey Haskins (SUNY Purchase)

Talk 1: 5 Sue Spaid (Baltimore Museum of Contemporary Art): Work, Artwork, and Event
Commentator: Scott Walden (Nassau Community College)
Talk 2: 6 Ivan Gaskell (Havard University): Fooled Again
Commentator: Susan Feagin (Temple University)
Talk 3: 7 Kathleen Kelley (New School for Social Research): Towards the Very Idea of a Specific Medium
Commentator: Erin Bradfield (Sewanee: The University of the South)

Session Two: Nietzsche on Art
Chair: Robert Guay (Binghamton University)

Daniel Conway (Texas A&M)
Randall Havas (Willamette University)
Matthew Meyer (University of Scranton)

5:00 – 7:30

Beardsley Lecture:

Saturday

9:00 – 10:30

Session One
Chair: Ned Hettinger (College of Charleston)

Talk 1: 11 Jane Forsey (University of Winnipeg): Appraising the Ordinary: Tension in Everyday Aesthetics
Commentator: Tom Leddy (San Jose State)
Talk 2: 12 John Poland (University of Wyoming): Sounds Themselves and the Aesthetic Appreciation of Nature.
Commentator: Nola Semczyszyn (Franklin and Marshall College)

Session Two
Chair: Alessandro Giovannelli (Lafayette College)

Talk 1: 13 Ira Newman (Mansfield University): Destabilizing Narrative
Commentator: Luca Pocci (University of Western Ontario)
Talk 2: 14 Sarah Worth (Furman University): Nonfiction and Narration: The Truth About Fiction
Commentator: Robert Stecker (Central Michigan University)

10:45 – 12:45

Session One
Chair: Omri Boehm (New School for Social Research)

Talk 1: 15 Matt Lovett (Duquesne University): Kant & Schiller on Aesthetic Education
Commentator: Lara Ostaric (Temple University)
Talk 2: 16 Tom Hanauer: Nietzsche’s Aesthetic Justification And Kant’s Aesthetic Reconciliation
Commentator: Jason Miller (Wellesley College)
Talk 3: 17 Rebecca Hansen (Emory University): Dilthey and the Rise of Modernism
Commentator: Brady Bowman (Penn State)

Session Two
Chair: Eileen Rositzka (Freie Universität Berlin)

Talk 1: 18 Hanne Appelqvist (University of Helsinki): Judgment and Justification in Wittgenstein’s Aesthetics
Commentator: Sonia Sedivy (University of Toronto)
Talk 2: 19 Josh Gillon (Temple University): Reasons Meet Aesthetic Judgement Modernism
Commentator: Aaron Smuts (Rhode Island College)
Talk 3: 20 Lara Giordano (Vanderbilt University): The Power And Limits of Acknowledgement in Cavell’s Anarchic Cinema
Commentator: Kristin Boyce (Johns Hopkins University)

2:00 – 4:00

Session One: Beauty, Profundity and Shame in Music
Chair: Tiger Roholt (Montclair State University)

Talk 1: Margaret Moore (University of Tennessee)
Talk 2: Julian Dodd (University of Manchester)
Talk 3: Jerrold Levinson (University of Maryland)

Session Two: Disgust

Talk 1: Carolyn Korsmeyer (University at Buffalo)
Talk 2: Gregg Horowitz (Pratt Institute)
Talk 3: William Day (LeMoyne College)

4:30 – 6:30

Plenary Lecture: Noël Carroll (CUNY Graduate Center): Humor and Morality